STAR TREK: DISCOVERY Racks Up Multiple Emmy & Saturn Award Nominations

The second season of Star Trek: Discovery has been nominated for a myriad of Emmy and Saturn awards. The series’ sophomore effort has been nominated for four Emmy Awards and five Saturn Awards. It will go up against some stiff competition from Game of Thrones, Chernobyl, The OrvilleTom Clancy’s Jack Ryan, The Expanse, and several more.

Hannah Spear as Siranna and Doug Jones as Saru
Hannah Spear as Siranna and Doug Jones as Saru (CBS)

Emmy Award Nominations

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special

The Discovery episode “If Memory Serves” is going up against American Horror Story: Apocalypse, Chernobyl, Game of Thrones, and Fosse/Verdon for Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special.

The members of the Discovery crew who have been nominated for the award:

Glenn Hetrick, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
James Mackinnon, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Hugo Villasenor, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Rocky Faulkner, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Chris Bridges, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Nicola Bendrey, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Mike O’Brien, Prosthetic Designer
Neville Page, Prosthetic Designer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

The Discovery episode “Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2” is going up against episodes from Better Call Saul, Gotham, Game of Thrones, and Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan for Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour).

The members of the Discovery crew who have been nominated for the award:

Matthew E. Taylor, Sound Supervisor
Tim Farrell, Sound Designer
Mike Schapiro, Sound Effects Editor
Clayton Weber, Sound Effects Editor
Dan Kenyon, Sound Effects Editor
Rickley W. Dumm, ADR Editor
Sean Heissinger, Dialogue Editor
Bob Jackson, Dialogue Editor
Matt Decker, Music Editor
Alyson Dee Moore, Foley Artist
Chris Moriana, Foley Artist

Outstanding Main Title Design

Discovery is going up against Conversations With a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes, Game of Thrones, and True Detective for Outstanding Main Title Design.

The members of the Discovery crew who have been nominated for the award:

Ana Criado, Creative Director
Nader Husseini, Animator
Francisco Sánchez de Cañete, Art Director
Zachary Kinney, Animator
Christian Antolin, Designer
Kyle Cooper, Creative Director

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

The Discovery episode “Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2” is going up against episodes from The Man in the High Castle, Gotham, The Orville, and The Umbrella Academy. for Outstanding Special Visual Effects.

The members of the Discovery crew who have been nominated for the award:

Jason Michael Zimmerman, VFX Supervisor
Ante Dekovic, VFX Supervisor
Ivan Kondrup Jensen, VFX Supervisor
Mahmoud Rahnama, Associate VFX Supervisor
Alexander Wood, VFX Plate Supervisor
Aleksandra Kochoska, VFX Producer
Charles Collyer, Lead VFX Artist
Fausto Tejeda, CG Supervisor
Darcy Callaghan, Special Effects Coordinator

The Creative Arts portion of the 71st Annual Emmy Awards ceremony will take place over two nights, on Saturday, September 14 and Sunday, September 15, and will later be broadcast on FX.

Sonequa Martin-Green as Michael Burnham
Sonequa Martin-Green as Michael Burnham (CBS)

Saturn Award Nominations

Star Trek: Discovery lead Sonequa Martin-Green has been nominated for Best Actress in a Streaming Presentation, and series stars Doug Jones, Wilson Cruz and Ethan Peck have been nominated for Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Presentation. The second season of Discovery itself is in the running for Best Streaming Science Fiction, Action, & Fantasy Series.

Check out the nominations and their competition in each category below.

Best Streaming Science Fiction, Action, & Fantasy Series

Black Mirror
The Expanse
Lost in Space
Good Omens
Russian Doll
Star Trek: Discovery
Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan

Best Actress in a Streaming Presentation

Carla Gugino, The Haunting of Hill House
Sonequa Martin-Green,Star Trek: Discovery
Elizabeth Lail, You
Natasha Lyonne Russian Doll
Molly Parker, Lost in Space
Krysten Ritter, Marvel’s Jessica Jones
Kiernan Shipka, Chilling Adventures of Sabrina

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Presentation

Wilson Cruz, Star Trek: Discovery
Michiel Huisman, The Haunting of Hill House
Timothy Hutton, The Haunting of Hill House
Doug Jones, Star Trek: Discovery
Ethan Peck, Star Trek: Discovery
Maxwell Jenkins, Lost in Space
Michael Sheen, Good Omens

The 45th annual Saturn Awards will take place on Friday, September 13, 2019.

2 Comments Join the Conversation →